An Independent Catholic Girls Secondary college - Day and Boarding

Where Ambition Meets Compassion

Logo

2017 Speech Night

2017 St Patrick's College Townsville Speech Night
Tuesday 31 October - Townsville Civic Theatre
General Admission seating from 6.30pm for 7.00pm start.
Students to be in full academic uniform.
The event will be live-streamed on Facebook from 7pm.

Congratulations to our Honour and Academic award winners, presented at the 2017 St Patrick's College Speech Night.

MAJOR ACADEMIC AWARDS


Rosa Pullella Memorial College Dux    PERI NAWROCKI
St Patrick’s College Proxime Accessit   ALEXANDRA VICATOS

YEAR 12 ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Madison Armstrong               
Merit Award

Eveey Connolly                     
Merit Award  + Subject Awards for Mathematics B, Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics C

Tayla Deal                              
Distinction Award  + Subject Awards for English and Legal Studies

Hannah Evans                        
Subject Award for Geography

Tayla-Jeanne Finemore          
Merit Award

Bibiana Golu                          
Merit Award + Subject Award for Religion and Ethics

Caitlyn Goodes                      
Merit Award + Subject Award for Music

Nikita Henning                      
Merit Award  +  Subject Award for English Communication

Cody-Jane Jackson                 
Merit Award + Subject Award for Business Communication and Technologies

Maya Johnson                         
Merit Award  + Subject Award for Visual Arts in Practice

Johanna Kipma                       
Merit Award

Brenda Kuman                       
Subject Award for English for ESL Learners

Barbara Kumung                    
Subject Award for Economics

Athena Matthews                 
Merit Award + Subject Award for Prevocational Mathematics

Riley Milton                   
Merit Award

Caren Mmasi                
Subject Award for Accounting

Peri Nawrocki             
Distinction Award  + Subject Awards in Mathematics A,  Ancient History and Marine Science

True Oldaker               
Subject Award for Physical Education

Cassandra Page           
Merit Award

Kearley Robinson         
Merit Award           

Jenna Saint                   
Merit Award

Indyannah Saunders      
Subject Award for Information Technology Systems

Joanne Stein                 
Merit Award + Subject Award for Modern History

Prudence Terry             
Merit Award + Subject Award for Visual Art

Mabukalele Thomas     
Merit Award + Subject Award for Home Economics

Alexandra Vicatos       
High Distinction Award + Subject Awards for Study of Religion, Japanese, Biology and Graphics

Larni Wallace               
Subject Award for Drama

YEAR 11 ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Anna Chapman            
Merit Award    

Chantelle Cox              
Subject Awards for Drama and Information Technology Systems

Jai-Ann Eastaughffe      
Subject Award for Marine Science

Lauren Franettovich
High Distinction + Subject Awards for Study of Religion, English, Mathematics B, Chemistry, Business Communication and Technologies and Biology

Chloe Heritage
Subject Award for Japanese

Ella Hoedt
Merit Award  + Subject Awards for Visual Art and Legal Studies

Bethany Holloway
Subject Award for Music

Hannah Kipping
Merit Award + Subject Awards for Mathematics A, Physical Education and English Communication

Emma Kris
Merit Award + Subject Award for Religion and Ethics

Tamika Law
Subject Award for Economics

Mae Meekin
Distinction Award + Subject Award for Modern History

Tanishae Nona
Merit Award

Hayne Opi
Subject Award for Accounting

Pelista Pilot
Subject Award for Visual Arts in Practice

Narkita Seden
Merit Award

Sherree Wadham
Subject Awards for Physics and Mathematics C

Monique Warde
Subject Award for Prevocational Mathematics

YEAR 10 ACADEMIC AWARDS:

 Year 10 High Distinction Recipients

  • Ella Evans

Year 10 Distinction Recipients

  • Isabelle Cafferky
  • Ayla Cotter
  • Rosalili  Ford

Year 10 Merit Recipients

  • Nicole Alsemgeest
  • Imogen Backler
  • Kyanalee Coleman
  • Brianna Dolinski
  • Tayla-Rose Donovan
  • Maddison Fillery
  • Da'Kota Griffin
  • Lainey Holman
  • Ebony Horley
  • Alyson Julien
  • Aaliyah Logan
  • Kristy Ramina
  • Dana Romaior
  • Kara Steinhardt
  • Renee Wigley

 YEAR 9 ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Year 9 High Distinction Recipients

  • Erin Chin
  • Emily Shaw

Year 9 Distinction Recipients

  • Tiana Lazzaroni
  • Barbara Sigere

Year 9 Merit Recipients

  • Erin Blackman
  • Sarah Bradley
  • Holly Collison
  • Ailish Daly
  • Jacinta Downward
  • Chloe Dyer
  • Chiara Hoedt
  • Abigail Horspool
  • Claudia Krause
  • Isabelle Lawrence
  • Eliza Millard
  • Layleeta Neil
  • Jorja Nielsen
  • Kayla Rogers
  • Ali Thomas
  • Jorja Warde 

YEAR 8 ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Year 8 High Distinction Recipients

  • Charlotte Gugliotti
  • Piper James
  • Charlotte Merritt
  • Lola Millard
  • Sarah Mosch
  • Isabella Peachey
  • Brianna Stanley
  • Lara Stewart
  • Kylie Wiltshire
  • Maddison Winks

Year 8 Distinction Recipients

  • Emma Burling
  • Sophie Clews
  • Peta Dickinson
  • Sophie Rupp
  • Maddison Warren
  • Harper  Weekers

Year 8 Merit Recipients

  • Clare Alexander
  • Roslyn Ballard
  • Hannah Brassington
  • Carly Brown
  • Emma  Bryan
  • Sophy Cafferky
  • Jemma  Campbell
  • Ella Christensen
  • Abby Collison
  • Zara Dalton
  • Chloe Dickinson
  • Alexandra Espig
  • Amy Gillespie
  • Ella Hall
  • Katherine Kerkhoffs
  • Grace McKinley
  • Sophie Miller
  • Olivia Newbould
  • Annalisa Rich-Jones
  • Shellby Rooney
  • Charlotte Rush
  • Michaeline Wagambie
  • Kanako Weightman
  • Jacqueline Wigley

YEAR 7 ACADEMIC AWARDS: 

Year 7 High Distinction Recipients

  • Lucy Carter
  • Georgia Dagge
  • Clara Deer
  • Olivia Frakes
  • Ruby Larrazabal
  • Ruby Mitchell
  • Jamie Mohr
  • Maria Wilson

Year 7 Distinction Recipients

  • Amali Clark
  • Sophie   Cusack
  • Megan   Davies
  • Brooke Davis-Goodall
  • Haylie Emanuel
  • Aryaki   KC
  • Amaya   Lejarraga
  • Bethany Savage
  • Taylah Stockham
  • Rhiley Vines
  • Indigo Wedel

Year 7 Merit Recipients

  • Emma Adams
  • Jermia Ahmat–Nona
  • Anika Barnes
  • Lily Blezard
  • Abbi Booth
  • Ruby Cotterall
  • Caprice Cressbrook
  • Chloe Donovan
  • Emily Elkington
  • Amy Fraser
  • Jasmine Gallagher
  • Lily Gathercole
  • Kayla Gunn
  • Madeleine Hawdon
  • Holly-Louise Heilbronn
  • Alkira Hemmings
  • Clara Horspool
  • Juliette Hurst
  • Kirsten Jorgensen
  • Tegan Kelsey
  • Charlotte Leahy
  • Erica Mills
  • India Montgomery
  • Flora Nona
  • Olive-Rose Pearson
  • Bella-Kate Rennie
  • Alyssah-Jane Shephard
  • Dakota Simpson
  • Sophie Stennett
  • Chloe Turner

 HONOUR AWARDS 2017

Townsville City Council Award for Community Service Junior Secondary  
This award is presented to a student from the junior years who displays a demonstrated commitment to Mercy values, participates in sporting and cultural life of the College and shows a keen involvement in outreach activities and local community events.            
Presented by Cr Jenny Hill, Mayor Townsville, awarded to Maddison Winks

Townsville City Council Award for All Round Achievement  Year 10
This award is presented to a student who has maintained a high work standard throughout Year 10, has shown industry, good citizenship and capacity for leadership, and has demonstrated an interest in general College activities.
Presented by Cr Jenny Hill, Mayor of Townsville, awarded to Rosalili Ford

Federal Member’s Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Year 11
This award is presented to a Year 11 student to acknowledge outstanding academic achievement. This student must have the highest overall level of achievement in Authority subjects. 
Presented by Ms Cathy O’Toole MP, Member for Herbert, awarded to Lauren Franettovich

ADF Long Tan Youth Leadership and Teamwork Awards
This award is presented to a Year 10 and Year 12 student who demonstrate leadership and teamwork within both the school and broader community.
Presented by FLTLT Deborah Xinos, awarded to Isabelle Cafferky (Year 10)
Presented by FLTLT Deborah Xinos, awarded to Kearley Robinson (Year 12

James Cook University Year 10 Academic Encouragement Award
This award is presented to a Year 10 student to encourage academic success and entry into tertiary education.
Presented by Professor Melanie Birks, awarded to Ella Evans

Townsville Past Students’ Association Awards for Young Women of Mercy Year 7 and Year 8
These awards are presented to a student from Year 7 and 8 who displays a commitment to her academic work and to the greater life of the College,  who always displays a commitment to the Mercy values, with an ability to lead by example in upholding the College’s mission and ethos.
Presented by Ms Kay Torkington, awarded to Maria  Wilson (Year 7)
Presented by Ms Kay Torkington, awarded to Harper Weekers (Year 8)

Kate Hickson Memorial Award for Young Women of Mercy Year 9
This award is presented to a student from Year 9 who displays a commitment to her academic work and to the greater life of the College, always displaying a commitment to the Mercy values, with an ability to lead by example in upholding the College’s mission and ethos.
Presented Ms Laurell Miller, awarded to Emily Shaw

Sisters of Mercy Bursary for Young Women of Mercy Year 10
This bursary is presented to a student from Year 10 who is continuing her studies in to Years 11 and 12 and has maintained a high standard, throughout the year, has shown industry, good citizenship and capacity for leadership throughout her College involvement and who demonstrates in her actions the Mercy ethos and values.
Presented by Sr Helen Mary Peters RSM, awarded to Isabelle Cafferky

Mater Hospital Award for a Young Woman of Mercy Year 11
This award is presented to a student, enrolled in Year 11, who displays a commitment to her academic work and to the greater life of the College, leading by example and displaying a commitment to the Mercy values, mission and ethos.
Presented by Ms Trudy Clarke, awarded to Anna Chapman

Karma Ormonde Memorial Award
This award is presented to a Year 7 or 8 boarding student who consistently works to the best of her ability in the classroom.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Flora Nona

Maybelle Stirling Bursary for Excellence in the Arts
This bursary is donated by the St Patrick’s College Past Students’ Association Brisbane Branch. It is awarded to a student who has achieved excellence in the Arts and has continued to demonstrate a commitment to her studies in the Arts.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Julia Macario-Slatter

Janis Parker Memorial Award for Leadership, Effort and Involvement
This award is presented to an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander student within our College community who shows leadership qualities, academic effort and involvement across a range of College activities.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Maya Johnson

Rae Cole Memorial Award for Junior Sportswoman of the Year
This award is presented to a student who has demonstrated excellent participation in the College’s sporting teams and has represented St Patrick’s College, as well as representing Townsville, North Queensland and/or Queensland.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Sophie Stennett

Pavia Family Award for Senior Sportswoman of the Year
This award is presented to the student who has demonstrated excellent participation and representation in the College’s various sporting teams.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Hannah Kipping

Catherine McAuley Award for Commitment
This award is presented to a student who has demonstrated consistent effort across all areas of the College.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Johanna Kipma

Caltex All Rounder Award
This award is presented to a student who participates in a wide range of activities and achieves creditable results in academic, sporting and service activities. This student leads by example, is a role model and makes selfless contributions to the College community.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Riley Milton

Wendy Bradridge Award for Community Service
This award is presented to a student who has demonstrated leadership and commitment to the values of the Catholic school within the College community.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Piper Driscoll

Ivana Bilic Memorial Award for Compassionate Leadership
This award is presented to a student who has demonstrated leadership and an attitude of respect and support for the Catholic ethos of the school.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Kearley Robinson

 

 

 

Contact Us

St Patrick’s College Townsville
45 The Strand (PO Box 721)
Townsville Qld 4810

College Administration:
T (61) 4753 0300
F (61) 4753 0336
Email Administration

CRICOS No: 03317K

Call in and visit us on Townsville’s Strand beachfront...Where Ambition Meets Compassion

A Ministry in Mercy Partners