An Independent Catholic Girls Secondary college - Day and Boarding

Where Ambition Meets Compassion

Logo

2016 Speech Night

  Congratulations to our Honour and Academic award winners, presented at the 2016 St Patrick's College Speech Night.

MAJOR ACADEMIC AWARDS

Merit Award and Subject Awards for  Mathematics B, Mathematics C and Physics
Rosa Puella Memorial College Dux             
Tiwonge Chilewani

Merit Award and Subject Awards for Mathematics C, Chemistry and Study of Religion
St Patrick’s College Proxime Accessit            
Shiebelle Tumun

 YEAR 12 ACADEMIC AWARDS:
  • Taum Ahmat - Subject Award for Recreation
  • Meg Alloway - Merit Award and Subject Award for Accounting
  • Irish Araneta - Merit Award and Subject Awards for Biology and Visual Art
  • Sheryl Boletu - Merit Award and Subject Award for Geography
  • Tadala Chilewani - Merit Award and Subject Award for Economics
  • Tiarna Cocco - Merit Award and Subject Awards for English, Legal Studies and Study of Religion
  • Shannai Cowan - Subject Award for Science in Practice
  • Madison Dwyer - Subject Awards for Mathematics A, Physical Education and Modern History
  • Enya Flett - Merit Award and Subject Awards for Drama and Religion and Ethics
  • Melinda Gee - Merit Award and Subject Award for Hospitality Practices
  • Cassandra Giblin - Subject Award for English Communication
  • Telianna Gibuma-Cloudy  - Subject Award for Creative Arts
  • Millicent Holi  - Merit Award and Subject Award for Information Technology Systems
  • Tyler Johnson - Subject Award for Japanese
  • Delina Kipma - Merit Award and Subject Award for Business Communication and Technologies
  • Emma Manning  - Subject Award for Information and Communication Technology
  • Nikita Scott - Subject Award for Prevocational Mathematics
  • Dynieka Taylor  - Merit Award
  • Brittany Van Dyke  - Merit Award
YEAR 11 ACADEMIC AWARDS:
  • Olivia Antney -  Merit Award 
  • Madison Armstrong - Merit Award
  • Eveey Connolly -  Distinction Award and Subject Awards for Study of Religion, Mathematics C and Chemistry
  • Alanne Danie - lSubject Award for Business Communication and Technologies
  • Tayla Deal - Merit Award and Subject Award for Mathematics B and Legal Studies
  • Hannah Evans - Subject Award for Geography 
  • Bibiana Golu - Merit Award 
  • Caitlyn Goodes - Merit Award and Subject Award for Music and Visual Art in Practice             
  • Chelsea Hancock - Subject Award for Mathematics A 
  • Bella Hand - Merit Award
  • Madeline Kelly - Subject Award for English
  • Johanna Kipma - Merit Award and Subject Awards for Modern History and Accounting
  • Brenda Kuman - Subject Award for English for ESL Learner  
  • Barbara Kumung - Subject Award for Economics 
  • Teegan McLean - Merit Award and Subject Award for English Communication
  • Riley Milton - Merit Award 
  • Peri Nawrocki - Merit Award and Subject Award for Biology, Marine Science and Ancient History 
  • Megan Oberthur - Merit Award and Subject Award for Home Economics 
  • Lisa O’Connor - Merit Award
  • Jenna Saint - Merit Award 
  • Indyannah Saunders -Subject Award for Information Technology Systems 
  • Prudence Terry - Distinction Award and Subject Awards for Physics, Graphics and Visual Art 
  • Mabukalele Thomas - Merit Award and Subject Award for Prevocational Mathematics and Religion and Ethics 
  • Joanne Stein - Merit Award and Subject Award for Physical Education 
  • Alexandra Vicatos - Distinction Award and Subject Award for Japanese 
  • Larni Wallace - Subject Award for Drama 
YEAR 10 ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Year 10 High Distinction Recipients

  •    Lauren Franettovich

 Year 10 Distinction Recipients

  •  Anna Chapman
  •  Mae Meekin
  •  Jann Trinidad    

Year 10 Merit Recipients

  • Jai-Ann Eastaughffe
  • Georgia Espig
  • Ella Hoedt
  • Alana Krause
  • Maia McCarthy
  • Jade Miglioranza
  • Elsie Nao
  • Hayne Opi
  • Hebore Vaname
  • Sherree Wadham
  • Teal Warner
YEAR 9 ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Year 9 High Distinction Recipients

  • Ella Evans
  • Skye-Lee Stevens

Year 9 Distinction Recipients

  • Nicole Alsemgeest
  • Isabelle Cafferky
  • Ella Cobon
  • Ayla Cotter
  • Rosalili Ford
  • Dana Romaior

Year 9 Merit Recipients

  • Imogen Backler
  • Brianna Dolinkski
  • Tayla-Rose Donovan
  • Da’Kota Griffin
  • Lainey Holman
  • Ebony Horley
  • Francesca Jakis
  • Zoe Jenkins
  • Jemimah Komba
  • Aaliyah Logan
  • Kristy Ramina
  • Kara Steinhardt
YEAR 8 ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Year 8 High Distinction Recipients

  •  Erin Chin
  •  Emily Shaw
  •  Barbara Sigere

Year 8 Distinction Recipients

  • Sarah Bradley
  • Holly Collison
  • Chloe Dyer
  • Chiara Hoedt
  • Tiana Lazzaroni
  • Anika Merhoye
  • Kayla Rogers
  • Ali Thomas
YEAR 7 ACADEMIC AWARDS:

Year 7 High Distinction Recipients

  • Charlotte Gugliotti
  • Lola Millard
  • Sarah Mosch
  • Isabella Peachey
  • Lara Stewart
  • Grace Wigmore

Year 7 Distinction Recipients

  • Yolandra Jakis
  • Piper James
  • Sophie Miller
  • Sophie Rupp
  • Brianna Stanley
  • Harper Weekers
  • Kylie Wiltshire
  • Maddison Winks 

Year 7 Merit Recipients

  • Clare Alexander                     
  • Ruby Audas-Ryan
  • Carly Brown
  • Emma Bryan
  • Emma Burling
  • Sophy Cafferky
  • Jemma Campbell
  • Ella Christensen
  • Abby Collison
  • Imogen Cornell
  • Zara Dalton
  • Chloe Dickinson
  • Peta Dickinson
  • Alexandra Espig
  • Amy Gillespie
  • Ella Hall
  • Katherine Kerkhoffs
  • Sarah Kerkhoffs
  • Grace McKinley
  • Charlotte Merritt
  • Olivia Newbould
  • Shellby Rooney
  • Maddison Warren
  • Kanako Weightman
HONOUR AWARDS

Townsville City Council Award for Community Service Junior Secondary  
This award is presented to a student from the junior years who displays a demonstrated commitment to Mercy values, participates in sporting and cultural life of the College and shows a keen involvement in
outreach activities and local community events.            
Presented by Honourable Mayor Ms Jenny Hill, awarded to Anna Chapman

Townsville City Council Award for All Round Achievement  Year 10
This award is presented to a student who has maintained a high work standard throughout Year 10, has shown industry, good citizenship and capacity for leadership, and has demonstrated an interest in general College activities.Presented by Honourable Mayor Ms Jenny Hill, awarded to Lauren Franettovich

Federal Member’s Award for Academic Achievement
This award is presented to a Year 11 student to acknowledge outstanding academic achievement. This student must have the highest overall level of achievement in Authority subjects. 
Presented by Ms Cathy O’Toole MP, awarded to Eveey Connolly

ADF Long Tan Youth Leadership and Teamwork Awards
This award is presented to a Year 10 and Year 12 student who demonstrate leadership and teamwork within both the school and broader community.
Presented by Major Tina McBride, awarded to Mae Meekin and Tiarna Cocco

Mater Hospital Award for Hospitality and Service
This award is presented to a student, enrolled in Senior Hospitality who demonstrates care, understanding and compassion towards fellow students and provides hospitality and service in the context of the college environment.
Presented by Ms Karen Gerrard, awarded to Madison Armstrong

Townsville Past Students’ Association Awards for Young Women of Mercy Year 7 and Year 8
These awards are presented to a student from Year 7 and 8 who displays a commitment to her academic work and to the greater life of the College,  who always displays a commitment to the Mercy values, with an ability to lead by example in upholding the College’s mission and ethos.
Presented by Ms Kay Torkington, awarded to Isabella Peachey (Year 7) and Barbara Sigere (Year 8)

Kate Hickson Memorial Award for Young Women of Mercy Year 9
This award is presented to a student from Year 9 who displays a commitment to her academic work and to the greater life of the College, always displaying a commitment to the Mercy values, with an ability to lead by example in upholding the College’s mission and ethos.
Presented Ms Laurell Miller, awarded to Ayla Cotter

Sisters of Mercy Year 10 Bursary for Young Women of Mercy
This award is presented to a student from Year 10 and 11 who has maintained a high standard, throughout the year, has shown industry, good citizenship and capacity for leadership throughout her College
involvement and who demonstrates in her actions the Mercy ethos and values.
Presented by Sr Helen Mary Peters, awarded to Mae Meekin

James Cook University Year 10 Academic Encouragement Award
This award is presented to a Year 10 student to encourage academic success and entry into tertiary education.
Presented by Professor Melanie Birks, awarded to Jai-Ann Eastaughffe and Jade Miglioranza

Karma Ormonde Memorial Award
This award is presented to a Year 7 or 8 boarding student who consistently works to the best of her ability in the classroom.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Michaeline Wagambie

Maybelle Stirling Bursary for Excellence in the Arts
This is awarded to a student who has achieved excellence in the Arts and has continued to demonstrate a commitment to her studies in the Arts.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Georgia Espig

Janis Parker Memorial Award for Leadership, Effort and Involvement
This award is presented to an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander student within our College community who shows leadership qualities, academic effort and involvement in College activities.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Maya Johnson

Rae Cole Memorial Award for Junior Sportswoman of the Year
This award is presented to a student who has demonstrated excellent participation in the College’s sporting teams and has represented St Patrick’s College, as well as representing Townsville, North Queensland and/or Queensland.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Kanako Weightman

Pavia Family Award for Senior Sportswoman of the Year
This award is presented to the student who has demonstrated excellent participation and representation in the College’s various sporting teams.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Telianna Gibuma-Cloudy

Catherine McAuley Award for Commitment
This award is presented to a student who has demonstrated consistent effort across all areas of the College.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Desiree Ure

Caltex All Rounder Award
This award is presented to a student who participates in a wide range of activities and achieves creditable results in academic, sporting and service activities. This student leads by example and is a role model to
others.  
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Tiarna Cocco

Wendy Bradridge Award for Community Service
This award is presented to a student who has demonstrated leadership and commitment to the values of the Catholic school within the College community.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Madeline Rooney

Ivana Bilic Memorial Award for Compassionate Leadership
This award is presented to a student who has demonstrated leadership and an attitude of respect and support for the Catholic ethos of the school.
Presented by Ms Paulina Skerman, awarded to Vanessa Pangheem

 

Contact Us

St Patrick’s College Townsville
45 The Strand (PO Box 721)
Townsville Qld 4810

College Administration:
T (61) 4753 0300
F (61) 4753 0336
Email Administration

Boarding:
T (61) 4753 0380
F (61) 4753 0336
Email Boarding

CRICOS No: 03317K

Call in and visit us on Townsville’s Strand beachfront...Where Ambition Meets Compassion

A Ministry in Mercy Partners